|
Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one's spiritual connection and centering, it has comforting properties that help with focusing the mind and overcoming stress and despair. Frankincense is considered a holy anointing oil in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It was well known during the time of Christ for its anointing and healing powers ("...They presented unto him gifts; gold, and frankincense, and myrrh." Matthew 2:11.) More recently, it has been used therapeutically in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research.* Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for mature/aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks..
How to use: Diffuse or apply topically. May be added to food or soy or rice milk as a dietary supplement.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
|